Santa's Toy Run Donate

6th annual · December 2013

2013 Results

Where every dollar went

$15,260 raised and 1,400 toys collected, every dollar of it accounted for, organization by organization.

  • $15,260+raisedDown 4% on 2012
  • 1,400+toys collectedDown 88% on 2012
  • 350+children helpedDown 8% on 2012
  • 49gift cards37 moms and 12 teens

The 2013 story

The 6th toy run

The 6th annual toy drive raised $15,260 in donations, plus $1,040 in gift cards, and collected more than 1,400 toys. The biggest contributors were Robertson Racing, the Miller Family Foundation, NextGear Capital and, most of all, Jim and Julie Pantas of NASA-SE.

Terrell Williams's barbecue raised over $1,000 on its own, and Interstate Poker Club donated a full box of toys. Gift cards went to 37 women in the Gwinnett PADV and Haven House domestic violence shelters and to 12 older teenagers at A Friend's House and Gwinnett Children's Shelter, and the toys were shared out by each organization's needs list.

A race car buried in donated toys and stuffed animals

Where it went

The 2013 letter accounts for every dollar:

Money shared out in 2013
OrganizationAmount
Speedway Children's Charities, Atlanta$3,500
A Friend's House$2,425
Sunrise Youth Group$2,150
KidStuff$2,000
Gwinnett PADV, Kids Rec Program$1,860
Haven House$1,575
Gwinnett Children's Shelter$1,100
VFW National Home for Children$650
Total$15,260

Meet the organizations we help today

Thank you

To our hosts, Jim and Julie Pantas, directors of NASA-SE, and to every racer, crew member, worker, fan and volunteer at the track. And to:

  • Robertson Racing
  • Miller Family Foundation
  • NextGear Capital
  • Interstate Poker Club
  • Terrell Williams
  • Design Packaging
  • Carl & Vickie Eckert
  • Tom Hennig
  • Denise Emerine
  • Royce Duncan
  • Summit Marketing Agency
  • Wages & Sons Funeral Home
  • Auto Parts International
  • Zone Pest Control
  • Dixie Promotions
  • Trebor Auto Sales
  • Joe Bath
  • Tim & Ruth Yoder
  • Drew Ewing
As published in 2013Read the 2013 thank-you letter“The 6th Annual Toy Drive was a success with donations at $15,260, gift cards at $1,040 and over 1400 toys...”

The 6th Annual Toy Drive was a success with donations at $15,260, gift cards at $1,040 and over 1400 toys collected. The main four contributors were Robertson Racing, Miller Family Foundation, NextGear Capital and most importantly, Jim and Julie with NASA-SE. We owe these contributors a great deal of thanks for their unwavering support of this great event to help children and the organizations that supports them. Interstate Poker Club helped out with the toy collection significantly by donating a full box of toys. I also wanted to mention Terrell Williams for his wonderful BBQ raising over $1000 and the hundreds of entrants attending the event.

We also want to recognize Design Packaging for their awesome boxes, Carl & Vickie Eckert, Tom Hennig, Denise Emerine, Royce Duncan, Summit Marketing Agency, Wages & Sons Funeral Home, Auto Parts International, Zone Pest Control, Dixie Promotions, Trebor Auto Sales, Dixie Promotions, Joe Bath, Tim & Ruth Yoder and my good friend Drew Ewing for your donations to our charities. Your combined donations help put us over the top this year, THANKS!!.

We were able to supply gift cards to 37 women in the domestic violence shelters, Gwinnett PADV and Haven House and 12 cards to older teenagers at A Friends House and Gwinnett Children’s Shelter. The funds were distributed to the following charities: Speedway Children’s Charities, Atlanta Chapter, $3,500, Haven House $1,575, A Friend’s House $2,425, Sunrise Youth Group $2,150, Gwinnett Children’s Shelter $1,100, KidStuff $2,000, Gwinnett PADV (Kids Rec Program) $1860, VFW National Home For Children $650 plus numerous other organizations. The toys were divided up among these organizations based on their needs list. Several of them would not have had any or enough toys to fulfill their need if it were not for these donations.